Databases

  1. HOME>
  2. Databases>
  3. Component catalog>
  4. MTP (Multi-mode Integrated Transponder: 4 mode)

MTP (Multi-mode Integrated Transponder: 4 mode)

High-performance Lithium-ion Cell for Space Applications (JMG150)
Registration date 2/23/2011
JAXA development group Research Unit I, Research and Development Directorate
View diagram See Attachment 1
Environmental resistance See Attachment 2
Patent number
(publication number)
N/A
Reference N/A
Satellite and launch date To be supplied after launch
Note N/A
Manufacturer

NEC Corporation
Fuchu-shi, Tokyo, Japan
http://www.nec.com

Features

  • This MTP operates in the four modes as described below, and flexibly satisfies user requirements.
    ■ USB for launch phase and emergency operations
    ■ QPSK for high data rate transmissions
    ■ SSA for intersatellite communications
    ■ CDMA for interference resistant communications
  • Range measurements
    Tone ranging (USB) and PN ranging (USB, CDMA, SSA) are provided.
  • Automatic mode transition function
    The automatic mode transition function is provided for satellite emergency cases.

Applications

Communications between space and ground stations

  • Receiving telecommands
  • Transmitting telemetry data
  • Ranging

Intersatellite communications

  • Receiving telecommands
  • Transmitting telemetry data
  • Ranging

Specifications

  Property Specification
Physical characteristics Dimensions 120 mm x 201 mm x 291 mm
Weight 3.6 kg for LEO, and 4.0 kg for GEO
Power consumption max. 45 W (Tx+Rx)
≦14.8 W (Rx only)
  Property Specification
Receiver characteristics Command modulation PCM-PSK/PM, QPSK/BPSK, UQPSK
Receiver carrier frequency Select one frequency in the range of 2025 to 2110 MHz
Command bit rate USB : 500 bps to 4 kbps (select one rate)
QPSK : 512 kbps (fixed)
SSA : 125 bps to 300 kbps (select two rates)
CDMA : 500 bps to 32 kbps (select two rates)
Dynamic range USB : -120 to -40 dBm
QPSK : -90 to -40 dBm
SSA : -134 to -40 dBm
CDMA : -110 to -40 dBm
Carrier acquisition level -110 to -40 dBm for USB
Command threshold USB : -100 to -40 dBm
QSPK : -90 to -40 dBm
SSA : -134 to -40 dBm
CDMA : -110 to -40 dBm
Noise figure ≦2.3 dB
Carrier acquisition range USB : Uplink frequency ±150 kHz
QPSK, SSA, CDMA : Best Lock Frequency ±1400 Hz
Tracking range ±150 kHz